What Your Tires Will Face
French plateau gravel
Gravel roads, forest track, and paved sections through the Grands Causses limestone plateau (~40% forest, 40% gravel, 20% paved). Opens with the Puech d'Agast climb (+450m in the first 8 kilometres) straight out of Millau.
TECHNICAL: MODERATE (2/5)
- Puech d'Agast opening climb (+450m in the first 8km, cold-open)
- Grands Causses limestone plateau (~40% forest / 40% gravel / 20% paved)
- 2,500m (8,200ft) of sustained climbing across 130km
- Millau Viaduct finish views (world's tallest bridge)
- UCI Gravel World Series — sole French round; official 80km course for women 50+/men 60+
Best Tires for Wish One Millau
Specialized Pathfinder Pro
Recommended: 38mm — $54.99Fast center, grippy edges. The modern all-rounder benchmark.
For Wish One Millau: 32.0W rolling resistance (fast for a knobby), $54.99 MSRP, 380g per tire (38mm). Fast center, grippy edges. The modern all-rounder benchmark.
Strengths
- Fast rolling center
- Strong cornering grip
- Good puncture protection
Trade-offs
- Side knobs wear unevenly
- Not ideal in deep mud
- Limited sizes
Panaracer GravelKing SK
Recommended: 40mm — $64.90Affordable all-rounder. Light knobs add grip without killing speed.
For Wish One Millau: 32.5W rolling resistance (fast for a knobby), $64.90 MSRP, 380g per tire (40mm). Affordable all-rounder. Light knobs add grip without killing speed.
Strengths
- Great value
- Light weight for knobby
- Wide size range
Trade-offs
- Moderate puncture protection
- Knobs wear fast on pavement
- Less grip than aggressive tires
Vittoria Terreno Mix
Recommended: 40mm — $79.99Graphene versatility. Mixed-terrain grip with reasonable rolling speed.
For Wish One Millau: 33.5W rolling resistance (fast for a knobby), $79.99 MSRP, 420g per tire (40mm). Graphene versatility. Mixed-terrain grip with reasonable rolling speed.
Strengths
- Graphene compound grip
- Versatile tread
- Good in variable conditions
Trade-offs
- Jack of all trades
- Moderate puncture protection
- Not the best in any single condition
Front: Rene Herse Snoqualmie Pass (44mm) — Rear: Specialized Pathfinder Pro (38mm)
Faster front for reduced rolling resistance on straights, grippier rear for traction on loose climbs and corners
Pressure Recommendations (38mm)
| Rider Weight | Dry | Mixed | Wet |
|---|---|---|---|
| 140-160 lbs | 36-40 psi | 33-37 psi | 31-35 psi |
| 160-180 lbs | 39-43 psi | 36-40 psi | 34-38 psi |
| 180-200 lbs | 42-46 psi | 39-43 psi | 37-41 psi |
| 200+ lbs | 45-49 psi | 42-46 psi | 40-44 psi |
Sharp surfaces: err on the higher end to prevent pinch flats and rim damage.
All pressures assume tubeless setup with 21-25mm internal width rims. Wider rims allow 2-3 PSI lower. Add 5-8 psi for tubes. Pressures are starting points — fine-tune during training rides on similar surfaces.
Race-Day Tire Setup
Tubeless
Strongly recommended
Technical terrain and sharp surfaces make tubeless essential. Self-sealing capability is critical.
Sealant
50-70ml
Use the higher end of the range. Sharp surfaces demand extra sealant.
Spare Strategy
Carry a tube, tire plugs, AND a tire boot. Sharp surfaces can cause cuts too large for sealant alone.
Pre-Race Break-In
Mount tires 2-3 days before race day. Ride at least 30 minutes to seat the bead, check for sealant leaks, and verify tire pressure holds overnight.
Plan B Tires
Continental Terra Trail (40mm) — $74.99
The do-everything gravel tire. Fast enough to race, tough enough to survive. Review →
Vittoria Terreno Dry (40mm) — $79.99
Graphene-powered speed. Purpose-built for dry gravel racing. Review →
GET YOUR RACE DAY SETUP CARD
Tire picks, pressure chart, sealant amounts, and tubeless tips — customized for Wish One Millau. Print it and tape it to your stem.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.