What Your Tires Will Face
Oregon Cascades gravel
Gravel roads through Oregon Cascades. Moderate elevation with mountain scenery.
TECHNICAL: HIGH (3/5)
- Moderate mountainous (4500 feet)
- Oregon Cascades scenery
- Pacific Northwest experience
- 55-mile distance
- Small field
Best Tires for Takelma Gravel Grinder
IRC Boken Double Cross
Recommended: 42mm — $59.99Underrated mixed-terrain tire. Fast center with confident shoulder grip.
For Takelma Gravel Grinder: $59.99 MSRP, 400g per tire (42mm). Underrated mixed-terrain tire. Fast center with confident shoulder grip.
Strengths
- Fast rolling center
- Good shoulder grip
- Affordable
Trade-offs
- Limited width options
- Less known brand
- Moderate durability
Specialized Pathfinder Pro
Recommended: 42mm — $54.99Fast center, grippy edges. The modern all-rounder benchmark.
For Takelma Gravel Grinder: 32.0W rolling resistance (fast for a knobby), $54.99 MSRP, 420g per tire (42mm). Fast center, grippy edges. The modern all-rounder benchmark.
Strengths
- Fast rolling center
- Strong cornering grip
- Good puncture protection
Trade-offs
- Side knobs wear unevenly
- Not ideal in deep mud
- Limited sizes
Panaracer GravelKing SK
Recommended: 43mm — $64.90Affordable all-rounder. Light knobs add grip without killing speed.
For Takelma Gravel Grinder: 32.5W rolling resistance (fast for a knobby), $64.90 MSRP, 410g per tire (43mm). Affordable all-rounder. Light knobs add grip without killing speed.
Strengths
- Great value
- Light weight for knobby
- Wide size range
Trade-offs
- Moderate puncture protection
- Knobs wear fast on pavement
- Less grip than aggressive tires
Front: Panaracer GravelKing TLC (43mm) — Rear: IRC Boken Double Cross (42mm)
Faster front for reduced rolling resistance on straights, grippier rear for traction on loose climbs and corners
Pressure Recommendations (42mm)
| Rider Weight | Dry | Mixed | Wet |
|---|---|---|---|
| 140-160 lbs | 32-36 psi | 30-34 psi | 28-32 psi |
| 160-180 lbs | 36-40 psi | 32-36 psi | 30-34 psi |
| 180-200 lbs | 38-42 psi | 36-40 psi | 34-38 psi |
| 200+ lbs | 42-46 psi | 38-42 psi | 36-40 psi |
All pressures assume tubeless setup with 21-25mm internal width rims. Wider rims allow 2-3 PSI lower. Add 5-8 psi for tubes. Pressures are starting points — fine-tune during training rides on similar surfaces.
Race-Day Tire Setup
Tubeless
Strongly recommended
Technical terrain and sharp surfaces make tubeless essential. Self-sealing capability is critical.
Sealant
60-90ml
Standard amount should work fine for this course.
Spare Strategy
Carry a tube and tire plugs. Technical terrain increases the chance of a sidewall cut.
Pre-Race Break-In
Mount tires 2-3 days before race day. Ride at least 30 minutes to seat the bead, check for sealant leaks, and verify tire pressure holds overnight.
Plan B Tires
Continental Terra Trail (40mm) — $74.99
The do-everything gravel tire. Fast enough to race, tough enough to survive. Review →
Challenge Getaway Pro (40mm) — $84.99
Supple ride quality meets low rolling resistance. Premium file tread. Review →
GET YOUR RACE DAY SETUP CARD
Tire picks, pressure chart, sealant amounts, and tubeless tips — customized for Takelma Gravel Grinder. Print it and tape it to your stem.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.