What Your Tires Will Face
Rift Valley red-clay gravel through Hell's Gate National Park
~85% unpaved: fast red-clay gravel, sections of singletrack, and genuine game trails. Course runs 1,675m-2,214m (5,495-7,264ft); start ~1,884m (6,181ft) ASL.
TECHNICAL: MODERATE (2/5)
- ALTITUDE: start 6,181ft, course to 7,264ft
- Hell's Gate National Park (unescorted cycling — zebra, giraffe, warthog)
- 111km/2,500m elite+age-band course; 60km/1,000m official course (men 60+/women 50+)
- Equatorial midday heat stacked on altitude
- UCI Gravel World Series qualifier
Best Tires for Safari Gravel Race
Specialized Pathfinder Pro
Recommended: 38mm — $54.99Fast center, grippy edges. The modern all-rounder benchmark.
For Safari Gravel Race: 32.0W rolling resistance (fast for a knobby), $54.99 MSRP, 380g per tire (38mm). Fast center, grippy edges. The modern all-rounder benchmark.
Strengths
- Fast rolling center
- Strong cornering grip
- Good puncture protection
Trade-offs
- Side knobs wear unevenly
- Not ideal in deep mud
- Limited sizes
Panaracer GravelKing SK
Recommended: 40mm — $64.90Affordable all-rounder. Light knobs add grip without killing speed.
For Safari Gravel Race: 32.5W rolling resistance (fast for a knobby), $64.90 MSRP, 380g per tire (40mm). Affordable all-rounder. Light knobs add grip without killing speed.
Strengths
- Great value
- Light weight for knobby
- Wide size range
Trade-offs
- Moderate puncture protection
- Knobs wear fast on pavement
- Less grip than aggressive tires
Vittoria Terreno Mix
Recommended: 40mm — $79.99Graphene versatility. Mixed-terrain grip with reasonable rolling speed.
For Safari Gravel Race: 33.5W rolling resistance (fast for a knobby), $79.99 MSRP, 420g per tire (40mm). Graphene versatility. Mixed-terrain grip with reasonable rolling speed.
Strengths
- Graphene compound grip
- Versatile tread
- Good in variable conditions
Trade-offs
- Jack of all trades
- Moderate puncture protection
- Not the best in any single condition
Front: Vittoria Terreno Dry (40mm) — Rear: Specialized Pathfinder Pro (38mm)
Faster front for reduced rolling resistance on straights, grippier rear for traction on loose climbs and corners
Pressure Recommendations (38mm)
| Rider Weight | Dry | Mixed | Wet |
|---|---|---|---|
| 140-160 lbs | 36-40 psi | 33-37 psi | 31-35 psi |
| 160-180 lbs | 39-43 psi | 36-40 psi | 34-38 psi |
| 180-200 lbs | 42-46 psi | 39-43 psi | 37-41 psi |
| 200+ lbs | 45-49 psi | 42-46 psi | 40-44 psi |
Mud: drop 3-5 psi below 'wet' values for maximum traction.
All pressures assume tubeless setup with 21-25mm internal width rims. Wider rims allow 2-3 PSI lower. Add 5-8 psi for tubes. Pressures are starting points — fine-tune during training rides on similar surfaces.
Race-Day Tire Setup
Tubeless
Recommended
Tubeless provides better comfort and puncture protection, even on smoother courses.
Sealant
50-70ml
Standard amount should work fine for this course.
Spare Strategy
Carry a tube and tire plugs. Standard repair kit should handle most issues.
Pre-Race Break-In
Mount tires 2-3 days before race day. Ride at least 30 minutes to seat the bead, check for sealant leaks, and verify tire pressure holds overnight.
Plan B Tires
Tufo Gravel Swampero (40mm) — $69.95
Budget mud weapon. Deep lugs for when the course turns to soup. Review →
Challenge Getaway Pro (40mm) — $84.99
Supple ride quality meets low rolling resistance. Premium file tread. Review →
GET YOUR RACE DAY SETUP CARD
Tire picks, pressure chart, sealant amounts, and tubeless tips — customized for Safari Gravel Race. Print it and tape it to your stem.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.